Glycolic-Acid - Information and Benefits of Using Glycolic Acid
Glycolic acid is also known as hydroxyacetic acid, which is the smallest a-hydroxy acid (AHA). In its pure form, glycolic acid is a colourless crystalline solid. It is very soluble in water (0.1 g/ml), alcohols , acetone , acetic acid and ethyl acetate , but only slightly soluble in ethyl ether and sparingly soluble in Hydrocarbon solvents.
Glycolic acid (HOCH 2 COOH) is the first member of the alpha hydroxy acid family of carboxylic acids. Glycolic acid is thought to work through a combination of reducing inflammation, promoting earlier removal of dry skin scales and optimizing moisturization. These three factors promote a more normal looking healthy epidermis.
Glycolic acid stimulates Collagen and Elastin in the dermis, the second major layer of the skin. Glycolic acid uses both the hydroxyl and carboxylic acid groups to form five-member ring complexes with polyvalent metals. This metal ion complexing ability is useful in dissolution of hard water scale and prevention of deposition, especially in acid cleaning applications where good rinsibility is a key factor.
Glycolic Acid- Glycolic Acid is the most active and beneficial of the Alpha-Hydroxy-Acids (AHA) in skin care and is made from sugar canes. Glycolic acid is derived from fruit and is the most famous alpha hydroxy acid because it offers particularly favorable cosmetic results when used in the context of a complete and carefully planned skin care regimen. Glycolic Acid has been proven to be very effective in the treatment of acne as well as in cosmetic uses.
Glycolic acid is derived from sugar cane, so it can be considered a natural product. Citric acid from oranges and other citrus fruits also fall under the same classification as glycolic acid.
Benefits of Glycolic Acid:
It is useful for many skin conditions. These includes:-
Glycolic acid occurs naturally in sugar cane and sugar beets but is synthetically manufactured for cosmetic use. Synthetic glycolic acid offers greater purity and quality, and more dependable consistency than natural sources of glycolic acid. In addition, because it has the lowest molecular weight, glycolic acid formulations will have more molecules by weight than formulations with other AHAs.
SKIN CARE | CONTACT US | DISCLAIMER | BEAUTY BLOG | SITE MAP