Kogic Acid - Information about Kogic Acid
Kogic acid is a gel applied directly to the skin over several weeks. It diminishes or eliminates unwanted pigmentation. Kogic acid can also be used on sun freckles, small areas of skin discoloration, such as melasma, or on the pigmentation remaining after acne has healed.
Kojic acid is a natural product, which is used as a food additive and preservative, in cosmetics as a skin-whitening agent, as a plant growth regulator and as a chemical intermediate.
It is not an alpha hydroxy acid, but rather has the same mechanism of action as Hydroquinone. It is derived from a variety of different fungi and organic substances. Research shows Kojic Acid to be an effective lightening agent that inhibits the production of melanin. Its low risk of oxidation creates a more stable product, resulting in a longer shelf life. Melanocytes treated with kojic acid become nondendritic with a decreased melanin content. Additionally, it scavenges reactive oxygen species that are released excessively from cells or generated in tissue or blood.
Kojic acid is a mushroom derivative that has been successfully used for many years in countries such as Japan. This is especially helpful when patients are being treated for acne and resultant hyperpigmentation at the same time.
Kojic acid is a skin lightener produced from fungus. It blocks the formation of melanin pigment in skin cells. When combined with other chemical agents such as glycolic acid or hydroquinone, Kojic acid improves its effectiveness by as much as 13%, with a total patient improvement score of 60% by adding Kojic acid to the preparation.
Kojic acid can be used in several areas, such as cosmetics, food additives, pharmaceuticals etc. Because kojic acid and its ramification can inhkbit safest the melanin frowing of body-skin, its application is being more and more wide in beauty-white csmetic, bath lotion, toothpaste etc. In addition, kojic acid can also be used in antibiotic synthetical intermediate products, agriculture plant tutelage and chemical reagent, etc.
Kojic acid is an inhibitor of bacteria, viruses, and fungi. Kojic acid inhibits the catecholase activity of tyrosinase, which is the rate-limiting, essential enzyme in the biosynthesis of the skin pigment melanin.
SKIN CARE | CONTACT US | DISCLAIMER | BEAUTY BLOG | SITE MAP